Removing the Conditions of Your Residence

Posted on Posted in All, News, Service

En Español  Foreign nationals who have been married to their U.S. Citizen spouse for less than 2 years will be granted conditional residence, instead of permanent residence, if their request for residency based on marriage to their spouse is approved. This is a way for U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to again determine that […]

Applying for U.S. Citizenship

Posted on Posted in All

A Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) can apply to become a U.S. citizen though a process called naturalization. While many permanent residents must maintain their resident status for at least five years before applying for citizenship, persons who are married to U.S. citizens, including certain applicants who obtained their residence following approval of a self-petition under […]