Removing the Conditions of Your Residence

Posted on Posted in Service

En Español 

Foreign nationals who have been married to their U.S. Citizen spouse for less than 2 years will be granted conditional residence, instead of permanent residence, if their request for residency based on marriage to their spouse is approved. This is a way for U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to again determine that the marriage is bona fide and not to circumvent U.S. immigration laws. It is therefore very important that the couple gather and preserve documents demonstrating their marriage even after conditional residence is approved. 
 
During the ninety-day period prior to the two-year anniversary of the grant of conditional residence, the couple will jointly file form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence, with the appropriate fee and supporting evidence. Unfortunately, I-751 petitions are currently taking approximately two to four years to process and the conditional resident will likely be waiting several years until they are scheduled to appear for an interview regarding the petition. For this reason, and because it is required of all U.S. residents, the resident must keep USCIS informed of any changes in their address. 
 
Although the I-751 is usually filed by both spouses, there are certain circumstances where the petition may be filed by the conditional resident alone.  If the couple entered the marriage in good faith but (1) the U.S. citizen spouse has died, (2) the couple has divorced, or (3) the conditional resident spouse has been a victim of domestic violence, the I-751 may be filed by the conditional resident alone by requesting a waiver of the joint filing requirement. A waiver of the joint filing requirement is also available where the resident can prove that termination of their residence would result in extreme hardship.
 
Denial of an I-751 petition warrants automatic referral to an Immigration Judge for deportation proceedings. For this reason, it is essential to have an experienced immigration attorney present the best I-751 petition to USCIS as possible, so that they hopefully approve your petition and you do not endure the stress and expense of removal proceedings.
 
If the petition is approved, the conditional resident spouse will be granted ten-year permanent residence (green card), which should be renewed every ten years. The resident may apply for U.S. Citizenship through their spouse three years after they were granted conditional residence. Because I-751 applications are taking so long to process, an immigration attorney may recommend that you file your request for U.S. Citizenship before you receive approval of your I-751, but this must be determined based on the individual factors of your case. 

Karen Winston is an experienced immigration and deportation defense attorney in Jacksonville, Florida who represents clients from all over the world. Contact Us Today.

Don’t forget to explore our 10 FAQ’s.

En Español


Remover la Condiciones de su Residencia

Ciudadanos extranjeros que han estado casados con su esposo(a) ciudadano de los Estados Unidos menos de dos (2) años se les otorgará la residencia condicional, en lugar de la residencia permanente, si se aprueba su solicitud de residencia basada en el matrimonio con su esposo(a). Esta es una forma para que el Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de los Estados Unidos (USCIS, por sus siglas en inglés) vuelvan a determinar que el matrimonio es de buena fe y no para eludir las leyes de inmigración de Estados Unidos. Por lo tanto, es muy importante que la pareja reúna y conserve documentos demostrando su matrimonio, incluso después de que se apruebe la residencia condicional.

Durante el período de noventa días antes del segundo aniversario de la concesión de la residencia condicional, la pareja presentará conjuntamente el formulario I-751, Petición para remover las condiciones de residencia, con la tarifa correspondiente y la evidencia de respaldo. Lamentablemente, las solicitudes I-751 actualmente demoran aproximadamente entre dos (2) y cuatro (4) años en procesarse y es probable que el residente condicional esté esperando varios años hasta que se programe su comparecencia para una entrevista relacionada con la petición. Por esta razón, y porque es requerido para todos los residentes de Estados Unidos, el residente debe mantener informado al USCIS sobre cualquier cambio en su dirección.

Aunque la I-751 generalmente es presentada por ambos cónyuges, existen ciertas circunstancias en las que la petición puede ser presentada solo por el residente condicional. Si la pareja entró en el matrimonio de buena fe, pero (1) el cónyuge ciudadano estadounidense murió, (2) la pareja se divorció, o (3) el cónyuge residente condicional ha sido víctima de violencia doméstica, la I-751 puede ser presentada solo por el residente condicional al solicitar una exención del requisito de presentación conjunta. Una exención del requisito de presentación conjunta también está disponible cuando el residente puede probar que la terminación de su residencia daría lugar a una situación extremadamente difícil.

La negación de una petición I-751 garantiza la referencia automática a un Juez de Inmigración para procedimientos de deportación. Por esta razón, es esencial contar con un abogado de inmigración experimentado que presente la mejor solicitud I-751 al USCIS posible, para que ojalá aprueben su petición y no tenga que soportar el estrés y el costo de los procedimientos de deportación.

Si se aprueba la petición, al esposo(a) residente condicional se le otorgará una residencia permanente por diez (green card), que debe renovarse cada diez años. El residente puede solicitar la ciudadanía de Estados Unidos a través de su esposo(a) tres años después de que se le concedió la residencia condicional. Debido a que las solicitudes I-751 tardan tanto en procesarse, un abogado de inmigración puede recomendarle que presente su solicitud de Ciudadanía de los Estados Unidos antes de recibir la aprobación de su I-751, pero esto debe determinarse basado en los factores individuales de su caso.

Karen Winston es una abogada experta en inmigración y defensa de deportación en Jacksonville, Florida, que representa a clientes de todo el mundo. Pongase en contacto con nosotros hoy.

Explorar 10 FAQ’s.